Please note that MCLE will be closed on Monday, May 26, 2025 in observance of Memorial Day.
[…] 7. That same day, in accordance with the contract, Gaumer gave the Respondent $500, which the contract stated was for “anticipated filing fees and depositions, and if the case is settled before the [money] is spent for those purposes the balance will be refunded to the client” (Ans. 9; Stip. 7; Ex. 1).

8. On December 29, 1994, the Respondent filed suit against Salem Imports on Gaumer’s behalf in the Malden District Court (Ans. 10; Stip. 8; Ex. 4A). The complaint, drafted by the Respondent, consisted of two counts, one alleging a violation of G.L. c. 93A, the other breach of contract (Ans. 10; Stip. 8; Ex. 4A; see Ex. 2).

9. G.L. c. 106, § 2-607(3)(a) (UCC) requires that a buyer who has accepted goods “must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy” (Ans. 11; Stip. 9). The Respondent was unaware of this provision of the UCC and did not advise Gaumer of its likely impact on his contract claim (Ans. 11; Stip. 9; Tr. 32-33).