In the Matter of Robert C. Moran
[…] 4. Whether the respondent received a full and fair hearing. The crux of the respondent's next contention is that the committee abused its discretion in limiting his ability to refer to his client notes. According to the respondent, reference to his client notes was necessary to allow him to testify about the approximately 2,000 hours of work that he completed and his reasons for completing such work. For the reasons stated by the board, the respondent's arguments are without merit. General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (2), provides, "[a]gencies may exclude unduly repetitious evidence, whether offered on direct examination or cross-examination of witnesses." The committee indicated to the respondent that because he was representing himself, he would be given "leeway" to "essentially narrate." The committee warned, however, that it would not allow the respondent to read through his notes or go through every page.